Kielder Marathon

Kielder, Northumberland, United Kingdom
06-07 Oct, 2018 (Sat - Sun)
Event size: 1000 - 4999 participants

Running

10 km, 21.097 km, 42.195 km

Races offered by this event

10k

06 Oct, 2018 (Sat)
Running
10 km
Race size: 500 - 999 participants
Solo
On site
Road
Timed

Half Marathon

07 Oct, 2018 (Sun)
Running
21.097 km
Race size: 500 - 999 participants
Solo
On site
Road
Timed

Marathon

07 Oct, 2018 (Sun)
Running
42.195 km
Race size: 500 - 999 participants
Solo
On site
Road
Timed

Kielder Marathon

Stay22.com

Great prices on hotels, homes and everything in between.

Top destinations: Running

Country flag of us
USA
29737 races
Country flag of fr
France
6845 races
Country flag of de
Germany
1090 races
Country flag of gb
United Kingdom
960 races
Country flag of ca
Canada
649 races
Country flag of it
Italy
483 races

Start with: Running

Read more
NewsResults

Results 2021: Kielder Marathon

04 Oct, 2021 (Mon)

Marathon Russell Maddams outran roughly 469 runners to win with a time of 02:54:25. Iain Twaddle earned runner-up honours with a time of 03:04:17. The third place went to Cees Van der land with a time of 03:05:13 In the ladies race, Jo Ballantyne finished first in 03:35:08 . Kiri Wood earned runner-up honours with a time of 03:39:34. Rounding out the top three was Clare Hanson with a time of 03:41:29. Top 5 Men 1 Russell Maddams 02:54:25 2 Iain Twaddle 03:04:17 3 Cees Van der land 03:05:13 4 Keith Robson 03:06:23 5 Mark Hope 03:08:10 Top 5 Women 1 Jo Ballantyne 03:35:08 2 Kiri Wood 03:39:34 3 Clare Hanson 03:41:29 4 Anne Williams 03:44:15 5 Anna Beattie 03:45:11 Complete results Half Marathon David Holmes outran roughly 634 runners to win with a time of 01:16:39. Coming in second was John Butters (01:18:33). The third place went to Rob Kleiser with a time of 01:25:55 In the women’s race, Anna Mcclean finished first in 01:38:31 . Tugba Mutlu earned runner-up honours with a time of 01:41:04. The third place went to Alice Strawbridge with a time of 01:42:53 Top 5 Men 1 David Holmes 01:16:39 2 John Butters 01:18:33 3 Rob Kleiser 01:25:55 4 Mitchell Scott 01:27:28 5 Sean Barry 01:28:33 Top 5 Women 1 Anna Mcclean 01:38:31 2 Tugba Mutlu 01:41:04 3 Alice Strawbridge 01:42:53 4 Anna Wright 01:43:08 5 Laura Chapman 01:43:02 Complete results 10k Mark Snowball claimed victory with a time of 00:35:45. Chris Snowball earned runner-up honours with a time of 00:36:36. Finishing third was Matthew Turnbull (00:37:32). For the women, Claire Duck took top spot in 00:38:31 . She finished 2 minutes 59 secondes ahead of Lisa Da silva. While Sophie Martin came in third at 00:41:42 Top 5 Men 1 Mark Snowball 00:35:45 2 Chris Snowball 00:36:36 3 Matthew Turnbull 00:37:32 4 John Butters 00:38:18 5 Paul Turnbull 00:38:21 Top 5 Women 1 Claire Duck 00:38:31 2 Lisa Da silva 00:41:30 3 Sophie Martin 00:41:42 4 Rachel Breheny 00:42:43 5 Ellie Dyer-brown 00:43:14 Complete results
Ahotu event page:
1 min read