This event is postponed

Rimi Riga Marathon

Edition 30

Riga, Latvia
16-17 May, 2020 (Sat - Sun)
Event size: 25000 - 49999 participants

Running

4.2 km, 6 km, 10 km, 21.097 km, 42.195 km

About the event

The marathon offers a scenic course on both sides of the river Daugava, the largest river in Latvia, run in the center of the history hanseatic city.

Races offered by this event

Family Run

16 May, 2020 (Sat) - 10:00
Running
4.2 km
Solo
On site
Road

Half-Marathon

17 May, 2020 (Sun) - 08:30
Running
21.097 km
Race size: 2500 - 4999 participants
Solo
On site
Road

Marathon

17 May, 2020 (Sun) - 08:30
Running
42.195 km
Race size: 1000 - 2499 participants
The course is allowing visiting both sides of the river Daugava, the largest river in Latvia. Course of the marathon and half-marathon cross the river with the help of the Vanšu Bridge thus allowing the participants to enjoy some of the most beautiful spots in Riga – 'the silent centre', the amazing panorama of Pārdaugava and the Old Riga, as well as the paved streets of Ķīpsala island and wooden architecture.
Iaaf road race gold
Solo
On site
Road

10 km

17 May, 2020 (Sun) - 12:30
Running
10 km
Race size: 5000 - 9999 participants
Solo
On site
Road

6 km

17 May, 2020 (Sun) - 13:30
Running
6 km
Race size: 10000 - 14999 participants
Solo
On site
Road

Stay22.com

Great prices on hotels, homes and everything in between.

Top destinations: Running

Country flag of us
USA
29746 races
Country flag of fr
France
6850 races
Country flag of de
Germany
1090 races
Country flag of gb
United Kingdom
960 races
Country flag of ca
Canada
649 races
Country flag of it
Italy
483 races

Start with: Running

Read more
NewsResults

Results 2022: Rimi Riga Marathon

16 May, 2022 (Mon)

Marathon Melka, Deribe Robi grinded past more than 861 runners to win in 02:12:07. He finished 37 seconds ahead of Kunyuga, Michael Njenga. Finishing third was Koech, Duncan (02:13:04). For the women, Zennebe, Mekuria Aberu took top honours by finishing the race in 02:30:53 , ahead of Khmelevskaya, Marina (02:33:19). The third place went to Kasahun, Aynalem Teferi with a time of 02:38:21 Top 3 Men 1 Melka, Deribe Robi ETH 02:12:07 2 Kunyuga, Michael Njenga KEN 02:12:44 3 Koech, Duncan KEN 02:13:04 Top 3 Women 1 Zennebe, Mekuria Aberu ETH 02:30:53 2 Khmelevskaya, Marina UZB 02:33:19 3 Kasahun, Aynalem Teferi ETH 02:38:21 Complete results Half-Marathon Sikiyas Misganaw, Abate (eth) finished first in 01:00:30, followed by Korir, Shadrack Kimining (ken) who finished with a time of 01:00:34. Rounding out the top three was Muthoni, Simon Kiruthi (ken) with a time of 01:02:30. In the ladies race, Mutai, Beatrice Chepk finished first in 01:09:12 , ahead of Sisay, Alemaddis Eyayu (01:09:32). Maina, Veronica Njeri got the third place in 01:10:51. Top 3 Men 1 Sikiyas Misganaw, Abate ETH 01:00:30 2 Korir, Shadrack Kimining KEN 01:00:34 3 Muthoni, Simon Kiruthi KEN 01:02:30 Top 3 Women 1 Mutai, Beatrice Chepk KEN 01:09:12 2 Sisay, Alemaddis Eyayu ETH 01:09:32 3 Maina, Veronica Njeri KEN 01:10:51 Complete results 10 km Guļāns, Roberts outran roughly 2811 runners to win with a time of 00:20:24. Šumskis, Edgars secured second in this year’s race with a time of 00:22:51. The third place went to Dmitrijevs, Andrejs with a time of 00:23:10 In the women’s race, Gorodnicijs, Igors won the race with a time of 00:35:35 . Caballero, Maria earned runner-up honours with a time of 00:36:50. The third place went to Loseva, Liāna with a time of 00:37:53 Top 3 Men 1 Guļāns, Roberts LAT 00:20:24 2 Šumskis, Edgars LAT 00:22:51 3 Dmitrijevs, Andrejs LAT 00:23:10 Top 3 Women 1 Gorodnicijs, Igors LAT 00:35:35 2 Caballero, Maria PAR 00:36:50 3 Loseva, Liāna LAT 00:37:53 Complete results 6 km Jocis, Uģis grinded past more than 3699 runners to win in 00:17:59. He finished 38 seconds ahead of Kristers, Kudlis. Glazers, Roberts (00:18:39) made notched third place. In the women’s race, it was Ošiņa, Austra who took the top spot in 00:20:24 , ahead of Bogdanova, Viktorija (00:22:51). While Ērenfrīda, Elīza came in third at 00:23:10 Top 3 Men 1 Jocis, Uģis LAT 00:17:59 2 Kristers, Kudlis LAT 00:18:37 3 Glazers, Roberts LAT 00:18:39 Top 3 Women 1 Ošiņa, Austra LAT 00:20:24 2 Bogdanova, Viktorija LAT 00:22:51 3 Ērenfrīda, Elīza LAT 00:23:10 Complete results
Ahotu event page:
1 min read