Ultra Trail du Mont-Blanc

Edition 21

Chamonix, Haute-Savoie, France
28-01 Aug, 2023 (Mon - Fri)
Event size: 5000 - 9999 participants

Trail running

40 km, 55 km, 101 km, 145 km, 170 km, 290 km

About the event

During the last few years, the UTMB has become the one of the most popular Ultra trails in the world.
The event offers 5 races of different locations, length and difficulty around the highest mountain in western Europe : the Mont-Blanc.

To take part in one of the races, runners have to collect qualifying points while running preliminary races all over the world during the 2 previous years. As the number of participants is limited, a lottery in then organized to select the participants among the runners with enough qualifying points.

The event is now part of the Ultra-Trail® World Tour.

Races offered by this event

You have 30 weeks for training

Petite Trotte à Léon

28 Aug, 2023 (Mon) - 08:00
Trail running
290 km
26500 m Elevation gain
Race size: 0 - 99 participants
Team effort
On site
Trail
Extreme
Timed
Mountain range

De Martiny - Combes à Chamonix

28 Aug, 2023 (Mon) - 10:00
Trail running
40 km
2300 m Elevation gain
Race size: 500 - 999 participants
This is the second race of the weekend after the PTL.
It starts in Courmayeur in the Aoste valley and follows the GR paths of Mont-Blanc, Beaufort and Tarentaise to get to Chamonix where the finish line is located.

On the way, runners will climb several passes above 2,500m : Arête du Mont-Favre (2435m), Col Chavannes (2603m), Col du Petit Saint-Bernard (2,188m), Passeur de Pralognan (2,567m), Col de la Gitte (2,322m), Col du Tricot (2,120m)
Western states qualifier
Solo
On site
Trail
Extreme
Timed
Mountain range

Sur les traces des Ducs de Savoie

30 Aug, 2023 (Wed) - 04:00
Trail running
145 km
9100 m Elevation gain
Race size: 1000 - 2499 participants
This is the second race of the weekend after the PTL.
It starts in Courmayeur in the Aoste valley and follows the GR paths of Mont-Blanc, Beaufort and Tarentaise to get to Chamonix where the finish line is located.

On the way, runners will climb several passes above 2,500m : Arête du Mont-Favre (2435m), Col Chavannes (2603m), Col du Petit Saint-Bernard (2,188m), Passeur de Pralognan (2,567m), Col de la Gitte (2,322m), Col du Tricot (2,120m)
Utmb qualifier
Western states qualifier
Solo
On site
Trail
Extreme
Timed
Mountain range

Orsières - Champex - Chamonix

31 Aug, 2023 (Thu) - 08:15
Trail running
55 km
3500 m Elevation gain
Race size: 1000 - 2499 participants
The race was added to the event in 2014. It goes from Osières to Chamonix.
This is the shortest race of the event.
Utmb qualifier
Solo
On site
Trail
Extreme
Timed
Mountain range

Courmayeur Champex Chamonix

01 Sep, 2023 (Fri) - 09:00
Trail running
101 km
6100 m Elevation gain
Race size: 1000 - 2499 participants
The races starts in Courmayeur in the Aoste Valley in Italy and follows the GR paths to get to Chamonix.
Contrary to the TDS, the runners will head North when they leave Courmayeur.
Utmb qualifier
Western states qualifier
Solo
On site
Trail
Extreme
Timed
Mountain range

Ultra-Trail du Mont-Blanc

01 Sep, 2023 (Fri) - 18:00
Trail running
170 km
10000 m Elevation gain
Race size: 1000 - 2499 participants
Utmb qualifier
Western states qualifier
Solo
On site
Trail
Extreme
Timed
Mountain range

Ultra Trail du Mont-Blanc

Stay22.com

Great prices on hotels, homes and everything in between.

Top destinations: Trail running

Country flag of fr
France
6892 races
Country flag of us
USA
5828 races
Country flag of gb
United Kingdom
637 races
Country flag of ca
Canada
363 races
Country flag of au
Australia
325 races
Country flag of be
Belgium
294 races

Start with: Trail running

Read more
NewsResults

Results 2022: Ultra Trail du Mont-Blanc

29 Aug, 2022 (Mon)

Sur les traces des Ducs de Savoie Ludovic POMMERET outran roughly 1072 runners to win with a time of 18:37:04. Joaquin Lopez secured second in this year’s race with a time of 19:32:09. Finishing third was Elias KADI (19:49:51). In the ladies race, Martina VALMASSOI got a win, finishing with a time of 22:42:47 . Claudia TREMPS earned runner-up honours with a time of 22:59:38. Rounding out the top three was Katharina HARTMUTH with a time of 23:22:18. Top 3 Men 1 Ludovic POMMERET 18:37:04 2 Joaquin Lopez 19:32:09 3 Elias KADI 19:49:51 Top 3 Women 1 Martina VALMASSOI 22:42:47 2 Claudia TREMPS 22:59:38 3 Katharina HARTMUTH 23:22:18 Complete results Ultra-Trail du Mont-Blanc Kilian JORNET BURGADA took top honours by finishing the race in 19:49:30. Mathieu BLANCHARD secured second in this year’s race with a time of 19:54:50. Finishing third was Thomas Evans (20:34:35). In the women’s race, Katie SCHIDE got a win, finishing with a time of 23:15:12 , followed by Marianne Hogan who finished with a time of 24:31:22. Rounding out the top three was Kaytlyn GERBIN with a time of 25:07:44. Top 3 Men 1 Kilian JORNET BURGADA 19:49:30 2 Mathieu BLANCHARD 19:54:50 3 Thomas Evans 20:34:35 Top 3 Women 1 Katie SCHIDE 23:15:12 2 Marianne Hogan 24:31:22 3 Kaytlyn GERBIN 25:07:44 Complete results Courmayeur Champex Chamonix Petter ENGDAHL outran roughly 1727 runners to win with a time of 09:53:02. Jonathan Albon secured second in this year’s race with a time of 10:16:26. Rounding out the top three was Andreas REITERER with a time of 10:23:16. For the women, it was Blandine L’HIRONDEL (11:40:55) taking the top spot. She finished 4 minutes 49 seconds ahead of Sunmaya BUDHA. The third place went to Abby Hall with a time of 12:12:56 Top 3 Men 1 Petter ENGDAHL 09:53:02 2 Jonathan Albon 10:16:26 3 Andreas REITERER 10:23:16 Top 3 Women 1 Blandine L’HIRONDEL 11:40:55 2 Sunmaya BUDHA 11:45:44 3 Abby Hall 12:12:56 Complete results Orsières – Champex – Chamonix Manuel MERILLAS grinded past more than 1333 runners to win in 05:18:29. Coming in second was Antonio MARTINEZ PEREZ (05:21:01). The third place went to Robbie SIMPSON with a time of 05:24:00 In the ladies race, Sheila AVILES CASTAÑO took top spot in 06:10:16 . Núria GIL CLAPERA earned runner-up honours with a time of 06:16:03. The third place went to Dani MORENO with a time of 06:17:05 Top 3 Men 1 Manuel MERILLAS 05:18:29 2 Antonio MARTINEZ PEREZ 05:21:01 3 Robbie SIMPSON 05:24:00 Top 3 Women 1 Sheila AVILES CASTAÑO 06:10:16 2 Núria GIL CLAPERA 06:16:03 3 Dani MORENO 06:17:05 Complete results De Martiny – Combes à Chamonix Ludvik FERNANDES took top spot in 03:54:00. Coming in second was Baptiste ELLMENREICH (04:08:49). Mattia COLELLA (04:10:20) made notched third place. In the ladies race, Candice FERTIN scored victory with a time of 04:24:22 , followed by Oksana Riabova RIABOVA who finished with a time of 05:04:02. Finishing third was Alanis Duke (05:08:44). Top 3 Men 1 Ludvik FERNANDES 03:54:00 2 Baptiste ELLMENREICH 04:08:49 3 Mattia COLELLA 04:10:20 Top 3 Women 1 Candice FERTIN 04:24:22 2 Oksana Riabova RIABOVA 05:04:02 3 Alanis Duke 05:08:44 Complete results
Ahotu event page:
2 min read
NewsResults

Results 2021: Ultra Trail du Mont-Blanc

30 Aug, 2021 (Mon)

Credit : mako10 Ultra-Trail du Mont-Blanc François D’Haene outpaced more then 1520 runners to win in 20:45:59. He bested Aurélien Dunand-Pallaz who crossed the finish line 12 minutes 32 secondes behind him. Finishing third was Mathieu Blanchard (21:12:43). This is François’s fourth victory at the UTMB, making him the most successful runner of the event. For the women, Courtney Dauwalter secured a second win in 22:30:54, after her victory in 2019. She finished one-hour et 38 minutes 48 seconds ahead of Camille Bruyas. The third place went to Mimmi Kotka with a time of 25:08:29 Top 5 Men 1 François D’Haene FRA 20:45:59 2 Aurélien Dunand-Pallaz FRA 20:58:31 3 Mathieu Blanchard FRA 21:12:43 4 Ludovic Pommeret FRA 21:38:44 5 Germain Grangier FRA 21:52:47 Top 5 Women 1 Courtney Dauwalter USA 22:30:54 2 Camille Bruyas FRA 24:09:42 3 Mimmi Kotka SWE 25:08:29 4 Marion Delespierre FRA 25:54:33 5 Luzia Buehler SUI 26:06:17 Complete results Orsières – Champex – Chamonix Jonathan Albon outpaced more then 1359 runners to win in 05:02:57. Robbie Simpson secured second in this year’s race with a time of 05:05:35. Petter Engdahl got the third place in 05:08:31. For the women, Blandine L’Hirondel took top honours by finishing the race in 05:45:08 . Mathilde Sagnes earned runner-up honours with a time of 06:07:35. Caitlin Fielder got the third place in 06:10:07. Top 5 Men 1 Jonathan Albon GBR 05:02:57 2 Robbie Simpson GBR 05:05:35 3 Petter Engdahl SWE 05:08:31 4 Thomas Cardin FRA 05:14:45 5 Hayden Hawks USA 05:20:30 Top 5 Women 1 Blandine L’Hirondel FRA 05:45:08 2 Mathilde Sagnes FRA 06:07:35 3 Caitlin Fielder NZL 06:10:07 4 Anna Comet Pascua ESP 06:12:45 5 Elisa Desco ITA 06:18:33 Complete results Courmayeur Champex Chamonix Thibaut Garrivier won the race with a time of 10:23:26. Coming in second was Scott Hawker (10:47:52). Rounding out the top three was Thibaut Baronian with a time of 10:53:08. In the ladies race, Marta Molist Codina won the race with a time of 12:50:48 , followed by Abby Hall who finished with a time of 13:04:14. Rounding out the top three was Petra Ševčíková with a time of 13:21:10. Top 5 Men 1 Thibaut Garrivier FRA 10:23:26 2 Scott Hawker NZL 10:47:52 3 Thibaut Baronian FRA 10:53:08 4 Andreas Reiterer ITA 10:57:05 5 Hugo Deck FRA 10:58:10 Top 5 Women 1 Marta Molist Codina ESP 12:50:48 2 Abby Hall USA 13:04:14 3 Petra Ševčíková CZE 13:21:10 4 Eszter Csillag HUN 13:43:10 5 Katarzyna Solińska POL 13:49:13 Complete results De Martiny – Combes à Chamonix Anthony Felber outran roughly 929 runners to win with a time of 03:39:23. Anthony Boucard secured second in this year’s race with a time of 03:41:16. Pierre-André Ramuz got the third place in 03:48:25. In the women’s race, Lucille Germain finished first in 04:23:20 . Lea Duhet earned runner-up honours with a time of 04:38:00. Finishing third was Raquel Casares López (04:48:09). Top 5 Men 1 Anthony Felber FRA 03:39:23 2 Anthony Boucard FRA 03:41:16 3 Pierre-André Ramuz SUI 03:48:25 4 Remy Brassac FRA 03:49:44 5 Aymeric Damour FRA 03:50:40 Top 5 Women 1 Lucille Germain FRA 04:23:20 2 Lea Duhet FRA 04:38:00 3 Raquel Casares López ESP 04:48:09 4 Giovanna Martins BRA 04:51:51 5 Noémie Vachon FRA 04:57:17 Complete results Sur les traces des Ducs de Savoie (TDS) We are sad to inform you that a runner taking part in the race has died during the race after a fatal fall on a high-altitude mountain path (Passeur de Pralognan). Due to this unfortunate loss, the race has been neutralized.
Ahotu event page:
2 min read
NewsResults

Results 2019: Ultra Trail du Mont-Blanc

02 Sep, 2019 (Mon)

Credit : mako10 Orsières – Champex – Chamonix (OCC) Stian Angermund-Vik claimed victory with a time of 05:19:24. Andreu Simon Aymerich secured second in this year’s race with a time of 05:20:46. Rounding out the top three was Tao Luo with a time of 05:25:24. In the women’s race, Ruth Charlotte Croft won the race with a time of 05:50:14 , ahead of Azara García De Los Salmones (06:08:04). Rounding out the top three was Yuri Yoshizumi with a time of 06:16:31. Top 5 Men 1 Stian Angermund-Vik NOR 05:19:24 2 Andreu Simon Aymerich ESP 05:20:46 3 Tao Luo CHN 05:25:24 4 Paul Mathou FRA 05:31:00 5 Eugeni Gil ESP 05:32:09 Top 5 Women 1 Ruth Charlotte Croft NZL 05:50:14 2 Azara García De Los Salmones ESP 06:08:04 3 Yuri Yoshizumi JPN 06:16:31 4 Anna Comet ESP 06:23:42 5 Emily Schmitz USA 06:29:21 Complete results Courmayeur Champex Chamonix (CCC) Luis Alberto Hernando Alzaga outpaced more then 1578 runners to win in 10:28:49. Thibaut Garrivier secured second in this year’s race with a time of 10:39:01. Finishing third was Jiří Čípa (10:45:37). For the women, it was Ragna Debats who took the top spot in 12:10:33 . Amanda Basham earned runner-up honours with a time of 12:27:06. The third place went to Camille Bruyas with a time of 12:34:26 Top 5 Men 1 Luis Alberto Hernando Alzaga ESP 10:28:49 2 Thibaut Garrivier FRA 10:39:01 3 Jiří Čípa CZE 10:45:37 4 Ivan Camps ESP 11:01:14 5 Jiasheng Shen CHN 11:12:01 Top 5 Women 1 Ragna Debats NED 12:10:33 2 Amanda Basham USA 12:27:06 3 Camille Bruyas FRA 12:34:26 4 Stephanie Howe Violett USA 12:56:16 5 Maryline Nakache FRA 12:57:25 Complete results Ultra-Trail du Mont-Blanc (UTMB) Pau Capell outran roughly 1556 runners to win with a time of 20:19:07. Coming in second was Xavier Thevenard (21:07:56). Scott Hawker got the third place in 21:48:04. In the ladies race, Courtney Dauwalter took top spot in 24:34:26 , ahead of Kristin Berglund (25:34:12). The third place went to Maite Maiora Elizondo with a time of 25:41:30 Top 5 Men 1 Pau Capell ESP 20:19:07 2 Xavier Thevenard FRA 21:07:56 3 Scott Hawker NZL 21:48:04 4 Tom Owens GBR 22:04:29 5 Andrew Symonds GBR 22:35:15 Top 5 Women 1 Courtney Dauwalter USA 24:34:26 2 Kristin Berglund SWE 25:34:12 3 Maite Maiora Elizondo ESP 25:41:30 4 Ekaterina Mityaeva RUS 25:53:26 5 Beth Pascall GBR 26:26:48 Complete results Sur les traces des Ducs de Savoie (TDS) Pablo Villa González got a win, finishing with a time of 18:03:06. Dmitry Mityaev secured second in this year’s race with a time of 18:16:16. Ludovic Pommeret (18:37:13) made notched third place. In the women’s race, it was Audrey Tanguy who took the top spot in 21:36:15 , ahead of Hillary Allen (21:52:46). Rounding out the top three was Kathrin Götz with a time of 23:46:37. Top 5 Men 1 Pablo Villa González ESP 18:03:06 2 Dmitry Mityaev RUS 18:16:16 3 Ludovic Pommeret FRA 18:37:13 4 Hallvard Schjølberg NOR 18:45:10 5 Gregoire Curmer FRA 18:47:27 Top 5 Women 1 Audrey Tanguy FRA 21:36:15 2 Hillary Allen USA 21:52:46 3 Kathrin Götz SUI 23:46:37 4 Anna Karlsson SWE 24:15:57 5 Manuela Vilaseca BRA 24:19:13 Complete results
Ahotu event page:
2 min read