100 km
Janosch Kowalczyk outpaced more then 125 runners to win in 10:22:00. Elov Olsson secured second in this year’s race with a time of 10:41:49. Finishing third was Johan Lantz (10:46:24).
For the women, Emily Hawgood claimed victory with a time of 11:49:25 . Kerry-Ann Marshall earned runner-up honours with a time of 11:53:14. Finishing third was Mimmi Kotka (11:57:02).
Top 5 Men
1 | Janosch Kowalczyk | GER | 10:22:00 |
2 | Elov Olsson | SWE | 10:41:49 |
3 | Johan Lantz | SWE | 10:46:24 |
4 | Christiaan Greyling | RSA | 11:22:30 |
5 | Rob Forbes | GBR | 11:30:53 |
Top 5 Women
1 | Emily Hawgood | ZIM | 11:49:25 |
2 | Kerry-Ann Marshall | RSA | 11:53:14 |
3 | Mimmi Kotka | SWE | 11:57:02 |
4 | Kelly Wolf | USA | 12:43:03 |
5 | Keely Henninger | USA | 13:08:35 |
65 km
The victory went to Bernard Rukadza who crossed the finish line at 07:03:18. Moritz Auf Der Heide earned runner-up honours with a time of 07:15:22. The third place went to Quintin Honey with a time of 07:32:06
For the women, Camille Bruyas claimed victory with a time of 08:08:39 , ahead of Liz Marshall (08:22:25). Meryl Cooper got the third place in 08:29:38.
Top 5 Men
1 | Bernard Rukadza | ZIM | 07:03:18 |
2 | Moritz Auf Der Heide | GER | 07:15:22 |
3 | Quintin Honey | RSA | 07:32:06 |
4 | Aurelien Jacoutot | FRA | 07:32:14 |
5 | Gabriel Kriel | RSA | 07:36:16 |
Top 5 Women
1 | Camille Bruyas | FRA | 08:08:39 |
2 | Liz Marshall | BEL | 08:22:25 |
3 | Meryl Cooper | GBR | 08:29:38 |
4 | Julia Davis | GBR | 08:41:01 |
5 | Marjo Liikanen | FIN | 09:07:13 |
21 km
Siviwe Nkombi took top honours by finishing the race in 01:48:29, followed by Llewellyn Groeneveld who finished with a time of 02:02:14. Finishing third was Mvuyisi Gcogco (02:05:53).
For the women, Bianca Tarboton got a win, finishing with a time of 02:10:34 . She finished 15 minutes 47 seconds ahead of Samantha Bieske. Rounding out the top three was Chantel Nienaber with a time of 02:33:25.
Top 5 Men
1 | Siviwe Nkombi | RSA | 01:48:29 |
2 | Llewellyn Groeneveld | RSA | 02:02:14 |
3 | Mvuyisi Gcogco | RSA | 02:05:53 |
4 | Kyle Green | RSA | 02:10:31 |
5 | Yusri Williams | RSA | 02:12:55 |
Top 5 Women
1 | Bianca Tarboton | RSA | 02:10:34 |
2 | Samantha Bieske | RSA | 02:26:21 |
3 | Chantel Nienaber | RSA | 02:33:25 |
4 | Amelie Buchoud | FRA | 02:38:45 |
5 | Juliane Hofmann | GER | 02:42:05 |
35 km
Timothy Chambers outpaced more then 525 runners to win in 03:47:10. He bested Christoph Lauterbach who crossed the finish line 15 minutes 20 seconds behind him. Mvuyisi Gcogco got the third place in 04:10:54.
For the women, Hayley Preen claimed victory with a time of 04:04:48 , ahead of Julie Huckle (05:16:33). Kayleigh Gultig got the third place in 05:31:30.
Top 5 Men
1 | Timothy Chambers | RSA | 03:47:10 |
2 | Christoph Lauterbach | GER | 04:02:30 |
3 | Mvuyisi Gcogco | RSA | 04:10:54 |
4 | Melikhaya Msizi | RSA | 04:24:26 |
5 | Cameron Mackintosh | RSA | 04:24:28 |
Top 5 Women
1 | Hayley Preen | RSA | 04:04:48 |
2 | Julie Huckle | KOR | 05:16:33 |
3 | Kayleigh Gultig | RSA | 05:31:30 |
4 | Kirsten Gray | RSA | 05:38:40 |
5 | Christine Wurm | FRA | 05:42:29 |
The next race of the Ultra-Trail® Cape Town will be on November 30, 2019.