Bali Marathon
KIRUI SIMON KIPRUGUT claimed victory with a time of 02:18:30, followed by GEOFFREY BIRGEN who finished with a time of 02:19:32. The third place went to ROBERT WAMBUA MBITHI with a time of 02:22:42
For the women, CHEMUTAI IMMACULATE finished first in 02:42:04 . PENINAH KIGEN earned runner-up honours with a time of 02:42:10. The third place went to NGIGI PAULINE WANGUI with a time of 02:43:26
Top 5 Men
1 | KIRUI SIMON KIPRUGUT | 02:18:30 |
2 | GEOFFREY BIRGEN | 02:19:32 |
3 | ROBERT WAMBUA MBITHI | 02:22:42 |
4 | PHILEMON KORIR KIPLAGAT | 02:26:26 |
5 | CHARLES KIPKORIR KIPSANG | 02:31:05 |
Top 5 Women
1 | CHEMUTAI IMMACULATE | 02:42:04 |
2 | PENINAH KIGEN | 02:42:10 |
3 | NGIGI PAULINE WANGUI | 02:43:26 |
4 | CHEPNGETICH EMMY | 02:49:43 |
5 | BUNDOTICH PAMELA CHEPKOECH | 02:50:58 |
Bali Half Marathon
The victory went to JOHN MBURU who crossed the finish line at 01:03:53. JOSEPH MWANGI NGARE secured second in this year’s race with a time of 01:04:01. BENSON OLOISUNGA (01:05:02) made notched third place.
In the ladies race, SHEILA JEPKOSGEI CHESANG won the race with a time of 01:17:39 . ROCHELLE RODGERS earned runner-up honours with a time of 01:19:31. TIZITA MOHAMED BEKER got the third place in 01:22:25.
Top 5 Men
1 | JOHN MBURU | 01:03:53 |
2 | JOSEPH MWANGI NGARE | 01:04:01 |
3 | BENSON OLOISUNGA | 01:05:02 |
4 | JOSPHAT KIPTANUI TOO CHOBEI | 01:05:18 |
5 | ROBI SYIANTURI | 01:12:02 |
Top 5 Women
1 | SHEILA JEPKOSGEI CHESANG | 01:17:39 |
2 | ROCHELLE RODGERS | 01:19:31 |
3 | TIZITA MOHAMED BEKER | 01:22:25 |
4 | PRETTY SIHITE | 01:24:00 |
5 | ISABELLAH KIGEN | 01:28:21 |
Bali 10K
LEL KIPCHIRCHIR outpaced more then 2932 runners to win in 00:30:58. He bested FRANCIS NDUTA who crossed the finish line one minute 30 seconds behind him. Finishing third was SYAMSUDDIN MASSA (00:32:33).
In the ladies race, ALICE MUTHONI KOIGI got a win, finishing with a time of 00:35:49 , ahead of NERA JAREB (00:35:54). The third place went to DIAN EKAYANTI with a time of 00:40:37
Top 5 Men
1 | LEL KIPCHIRCHIR | 00:30:58 |
2 | FRANCIS NDUTA | 00:32:28 |
3 | SYAMSUDDIN MASSA | 00:32:33 |
4 | JAUHARI JOHAN | 00:33:43 |
5 | SUWANDI SUWANDI | 00:35:58 |
Top 5 Women
1 | ALICE MUTHONI KOIGI | 00:35:49 |
2 | NERA JAREB | 00:35:54 |
3 | DIAN EKAYANTI | 00:40:37 |
4 | MILA KARMILA | 00:41:20 |
5 | FERLY M SUBNAFEU | 00:41:37 |