Marathon
Les Friesen grinded past more than 334 runners to win in 02:41:45. He finished 2 minutes 53 secondes ahead of Richard MacDonald. Greg Penner (02:45:38) made notched third place.
In the women’s race, Rhonda Loo took top honours by finishing the race in 03:09:00 , followed by Jennifer Kripki who finished with a time of 03:10:30. The third place went to Hailey De Yaegher with a time of 03:18:44
Top 5 Men
1 | Les Friesen | 02:41:45 |
2 | Richard MacDonald | 02:44:38 |
3 | Greg Penner | 02:45:38 |
4 | Tanner Schatz | 02:46:47 |
5 | Philippe Belanger | 02:53:24 |
Top 5 Women
1 | Rhonda Loo | 03:09:00 |
2 | Jennifer Kripki | 03:10:30 |
3 | Hailey De Yaegher | 03:18:44 |
4 | Teal Gove | 03:26:52 |
5 | Kimberly Davy | 03:32:26 |
Half Marathon
Shawn Wilyman claimed victory with a time of 01:13:39. Iain Fyfe earned runner-up honours with a time of 01:15:57. Reid Balezantis got the third place in 01:19:40.
In the ladies race, Savanna Boutin won the race with a time of 01:24:11 . Elizabeth Tomczak earned runner-up honours with a time of 01:28:06. Finishing third was Aurilla Wilson (01:28:28).
Top 5 Men
1 | Shawn Wilyman | 01:13:39 |
2 | Iain Fyfe | 01:15:57 |
3 | Reid Balezantis | 01:19:40 |
4 | Mark Berscheid | 01:19:35 |
5 | Jared Hagen | 01:19:57 |
Top 5 Women
1 | Savanna Boutin | 01:24:11 |
2 | Elizabeth Tomczak | 01:28:06 |
3 | Aurilla Wilson | 01:28:28 |
4 | Robyn Luthi | 01:28:58 |
5 | Andrea Hill | 01:31:12 |
10K
Michael Middlemiss outpaced more then 1136 runners to win in 00:34:56. Marc Turmel earned runner-up honours with a time of 00:35:30. Jeffrey Crawford got the third place in 00:36:45.
In the ladies race, Kaylee Tymo won the race with a time of 00:39:27 , ahead of Megan MacDonald (00:40:32). Nicole Mitchelson got the third place in 00:41:57.
Top 5 Men
1 | Michael Middlemiss | 00:34:56 |
2 | Marc Turmel | 00:35:30 |
3 | Jeffrey Crawford | 00:36:45 |
4 | Evan James | 00:38:42 |
5 | Braden Konschuh | 00:38:49 |
Top 5 Women
1 | Kaylee Tymo | 00:39:27 |
2 | Megan MacDonald | 00:40:32 |
3 | Nicole Mitchelson | 00:41:57 |
4 | Renee Pritchard | 00:42:06 |
5 | Cara MacRae | 00:43:02 |
Night Owl 5K
Alex Hutchinson outran roughly 1023 runners to win with a time of 00:17:05, followed by Johnathan Warawa who finished with a time of 00:19:41. Daniel Leblanc (00:20:08) made notched third place.
For the women, Jadyn Palaschuk finished first in 00:17:21 . She bested Olivia Brennan who crossed the finish line 5 minutes 21 secondes behind her. Rounding out the top three was Grace Warawa with a time of 00:22:50.
Top 5 Men
1 | Alex Hutchinson | 00:17:05 |
2 | Johnathan Warawa | 00:19:41 |
3 | Daniel Leblanc | 00:20:08 |
4 | Lysle Mroske | 00:20:28 |
5 | Jesse Parsons | 00:20:43 |
Top 5 Women
1 | Jadyn Palaschuk | 00:17:21 |
2 | Olivia Brennan | 00:22:42 |
3 | Grace Warawa | 00:22:50 |
4 | Lorraine Brezinski | 00:23:54 |
5 | Sheri Emerson | 00:24:23 |
Family 5K
Nick Dalrymple took top honours by finishing the race in 00:19:21. Adonias Downes secured second in this year’s race with a time of 00:20:13. Carter Wirth (00:21:42) made notched third place.
In the ladies race, Molly Lakustiak finished first in 00:19:46 , ahead of Ella Perras (00:21:21). Janine Dorish got the third place in 00:25:01.
Top 5 Men
1 | Nick Dalrymple | 00:19:21 |
2 | Adonias Downes | 00:20:13 |
3 | Carter Wirth | 00:21:42 |
4 | Jasen Rohatinsky | 00:22:01 |
5 | Simon Kilback | 00:23:01 |
Top 5 Women
1 | Molly Lakustiak | 00:19:46 |
2 | Ella Perras | 00:21:21 |
3 | Janine Dorish | 00:25:01 |
4 | Jody Harris | 00:25:40 |
5 | Odette Allonby | 00:25:46 |