Half Marathon
Josh Szink outpaced more then 1813 runners to win in 01:14:07. Cole Vandenberg earned runner-up honours with a time of 01:15:35. Daniel Wenzel (01:17:38) made notched third place.
In the women’s race, Jessica Zangmeister took top spot in 01:26:54 . Haley Turner earned runner-up honours with a time of 01:27:38. Finishing third was Lauren Sajovie (01:28:17).
Top 5 Men
1 | Josh Szink | CANTON | 01:14:07 |
2 | Cole Vandenberg | MEDINA | 01:15:35 |
3 | Daniel Wenzel | LAKEWOOD | 01:17:38 |
4 | Nathaniel Redden | PARMA | 01:18:12 |
5 | Colin Kammeraad | LAKEWOOD | 01:20:22 |
Top 5 Women
1 | Jessica Zangmeister | CHAGRIN FALLS | 01:26:54 |
2 | Haley Turner | LAKEWOOD | 01:27:38 |
3 | Lauren Sajovie | HUDSON | 01:28:17 |
4 | Brandi Davis | SOLON | 01:29:55 |
5 | Kristy Fritz | BAY VILLAGE | 01:32:40 |
Marathon
Jeremiah Fitzgerald got a win, finishing with a time of 02:25:53. Fabián Daza earned runner-up honours with a time of 02:32:05. Finishing third was Greg Blevins (02:35:00).
For the women, it was Ana Maria Villegas who took the top spot in 02:49:00 . She finished 9 minutes 23 seconds ahead of Sadie Smith. The third place went to Emilie Ney with a time of 03:06:18
Top 5 Men
1 | Jeremiah Fitzgerald | LAKEWOOD | 02:25:53 |
2 | Fabián Daza | FAIRVIEW | 02:32:05 |
3 | Greg Blevins | COLUMBUS | 02:35:00 |
4 | James Somerville | TRAVERSE CITY | 02:40:02 |
5 | Matt Borcas | MENTOR | 02:40:08 |
Top 5 Women
1 | Ana Maria Villegas | MIAMI | 02:49:00 |
2 | Sadie Smith | KIRKWOOD | 02:58:23 |
3 | Emilie Ney | BAY HARBOR ISLANDS | 03:06:18 |
4 | Lauren Cramer | HAGERSTOWN | 03:07:00 |
5 | Nikki Niemeyer | AKRON | 03:16:13 |
10K
Joey Teter got a win, finishing with a time of 33:26:00. Coming in second was Spencer Mahon (33:30:00). The third place went to David Mealy with a time of 38:05:00
In the ladies race, Tori Reeves got a win, finishing with a time of 37:56:00 . She finished one hour and 46 minutes ahead of Jaclyn Range. The third place went to Jessica Hervol with a time of 41:00:00
Top 5 Men
1 | Joey Teter | COLORADO SPRINGS | 33:26 |
2 | Spencer Mahon | NORTH ROYALTON | 33:30 |
3 | David Mealy | BROADVIEW HEIGHTS | 38:05 |
4 | William Trammell | CLEVELAND | 39:43 |
5 | Justin Billings | WESTERVILLE | 41:41 |
Top 5 Women
1 | Tori Reeves | LOUISVILLE | 37:56 |
2 | Jaclyn Range | WESTLAKE | 39:42 |
3 | Jessica Hervol | CLEVELAND | 41:00 |
4 | Stella Balzli | NEW CASTLE | 41:21 |
5 | Andrea Simi | CLEVELAND HEIGHTS | 46:08 |
5K
Jacob Freese won the race with a time of 00:16:48. He bested Christopher Thaxton who crossed the finish line 2 minutes 14 seconds behind him. The third place went to Ray Caraballo with a time of 00:19:29
In the women’s race, Elizabeth Zadinsky claimed victory with a time of 00:22:45 , ahead of Anne Mills (00:23:58). Rounding out the top three was Karen Jones with a time of 00:23:57.
Top 5 Men
1 | Jacob Freese | CHAGRIN FALLS | 16:48 |
2 | Christopher Thaxton | FAIRIVEW PARK | 19:02 |
3 | Ray Caraballo | ROCKY RIVER | 19:29 |
4 | Tony Mishic | AKRON | 19:50 |
5 | Paul Olson | NEWBURYPORT | 19:53 |
Top 5 Women
1 | Elizabeth Zadinsky | CLEVELAND | 22:45 |
2 | Anne Mills | STRONGSVILLE | 23:58 |
3 | Karen Jones | CLEVELAND | 23:57 |
4 | Alexandra Doehrmann | NORTH ROYALTON | 24:02 |
5 | Kylie Legan | WESTLAKE | 23:59 |