News Results

Results 2022: Big Sur International Marathon

25 Apr 2022 12:51
Shylaja Vijayan

Big Sur International Marathon

Jordan Tropf got a win, finishing with a time of 02:26:51, followed by Jeffrey Stern who finished with a time of 02:36:18. Adam Roach got the third place in 02:36:57.

For the women, Anne Flower took top honours by finishing the race in 02:49:50 . Thia Angelo earned runner-up honours with a time of 03:00:50. Helen Mino Faukner got the third place in 03:01:16.

Top 5 Men

1 Jordan Tropf SILVER SPRING 02:26:51
2 Jeffrey Stern MILL VALLEY 02:36:18
3 Adam Roach PACIFIC GROVE 02:36:57
4 Ben Bruce FLAGSTAFF 02:41:15
5 Ryan Cronin SALT LAKE CTY 02:44:20

Top 5 Women

1 Anne Flower COVINGTON 02:49:50
2 Thia Angelo SAN JOSE 03:00:50
3 Helen Mino Faukner TRUCKEE 03:01:16
4 Ava Sorell LOS ANGELES 03:01:23
5 Cathleen Willy FRESNO 03:04:44

Complete results

21 Miler

Thomas Stone won the race with a time of 02:15:25. Coming in second was Tyler Watson (02:18:22). Maxime Krug got the third place in 02:22:18.

In the women’s race, it was Alice Yu (02:55:14) taking the top spot, followed by Narni Summerall who finished with a time of 02:57:57. While Beatriz Castro came in third at 02:57:56

Top 5 Men

1 Thomas Stone PALO ALTO 02:15:25
2 Tyler Watson SAN RAMON 02:18:22
3 Maxime Krug STANFORD 02:22:18
4 Erik Gaasedelen SAN FRANCISCO 02:40:47
5 Leearl Rugland EAST BETHEL 02:49:26

Top 5 Women

1 Alice Yu BELMONT 02:55:14
2 Narni Summerall STANFORD 02:57:57
3 Beatriz Castro EVERGREEN PK 02:57:56
4 Rose Martinez AUSTIN 03:00:43
5 Stephanie Dowling STANFORD 03:02:40

Complete results

12K

Paul Rademacher took top spot in 00:45:50. He finished one minute 2 seconds ahead of Jeff Casassa. Benjamin Rubin got the third place in 00:48:37.

In the ladies race, Alysia Montano claimed victory with a time of 00:48:55 , ahead of Catherine Jenkons (00:51:16). Antonia Woodford got the third place in 00:55:58.

Top 5 Men

1 Paul Rademacher W LAKE HILLS 00:45:50
2 Jeff Casassa SAN DIEGO 00:46:52
3 Benjamin Rubin BERKELEY 00:48:37
4 Michael Taylor SAN RAMON 00:49:17
5 Bill Johnston STATESVILLE 00:51:04

Top 5 Women

1 Alysia Montano BERKELEY 00:48:55
2 Catherine Jenkons STUDIO CITY 00:51:16
3 Antonia Woodford PALO ALTO 00:55:58
4 Nicole Blake EDEN PRAIRIE 00:56:21
5 Clara Everett PALO ALTO 00:56:25

Complete results

11 Miler

Hank Beyer outpaced more then 1682 runners to win in 01:05:12. Matt Lundy secured second in this year’s race with a time of 01:30:01. Finishing third was John Hale (01:37:28).

In the women’s race, Hannah Farr claimed victory with a time of 01:22:34 . She bested Jennifer Dumiak who crossed the finish line 17 minutes 26 seconds behind her. The third place went to Krystal Prideaux with a time of 01:25:20

Top 5 Men

1 Hank Beyer SAN FRANCISCO 01:05:12
2 Matt Lundy CLOVIS 01:30:01
3 John Hale PACIFIC GROVE 01:37:28
4 Jonathan Wellbelove SAN FRANCISCO 01:16:57
5 Jackson Evans CORVALLIS 01:30:27

Top 5 Women

1 Hannah Farr PALO ALTO 01:22:34
2 Jennifer Dumiak STANFORD 01:40:00
3 Krystal Prideaux GRAYSLAKE 01:25:20
4 Dakota Foster STANFORD 01:23:12
5 Stephanie Drullinger CEDAR PARK 01:24:41

Complete results

The Big Sur 5K

Antony Gabrik outran roughly 569 runners to win with a time of 00:19:51. Sebastian Gonzalez earned runner-up honours with a time of 00:21:53. Pete Dikeou got the third place in 00:22:16.

In the ladies race, Anya Houston claimed victory with a time of 00:22:05 , ahead of Elise Koenig (00:25:32). Finishing third was Michelle Yanda (00:26:49).

Top 5 Men

1 Antony Gabrik PEBBLE BEACH 00:19:51
2 Sebastian Gonzalez SALINAS 00:21:53
3 Pete Dikeou DENVER 00:22:16
4 Marcus Houston MORAGA 00:22:29
5 Aaron Melgar SAN MARTIN 00:23:00

Top 5 Women

1 Anya Houston MORAGA 00:22:05
2 Elise Koenig SAN FRANCISCO 00:25:32
3 Michelle Yanda SAN JOSE 00:26:49
4 Florence Lee-rubis BOURNE END 00:26:11
5 Leah Gum SAN FRANCISCO 00:26:26

Complete results