News Results

Results 2022: Rimi Riga Marathon

16 May 2022 09:34
Shylaja Vijayan

Marathon

Melka, Deribe Robi grinded past more than 861 runners to win in 02:12:07. He finished 37 seconds ahead of Kunyuga, Michael Njenga. Finishing third was Koech, Duncan (02:13:04).

For the women, Zennebe, Mekuria Aberu took top honours by finishing the race in 02:30:53 , ahead of Khmelevskaya, Marina (02:33:19). The third place went to Kasahun, Aynalem Teferi with a time of 02:38:21

Top 3 Men

1 Melka, Deribe Robi ETH 02:12:07
2 Kunyuga, Michael Njenga KEN 02:12:44
3 Koech, Duncan KEN 02:13:04

Top 3 Women

1 Zennebe, Mekuria Aberu ETH 02:30:53
2 Khmelevskaya, Marina UZB 02:33:19
3 Kasahun, Aynalem Teferi ETH 02:38:21

Complete results

Half-Marathon

Sikiyas Misganaw, Abate (eth) finished first in 01:00:30, followed by Korir, Shadrack Kimining (ken) who finished with a time of 01:00:34. Rounding out the top three was Muthoni, Simon Kiruthi (ken) with a time of 01:02:30.

In the ladies race, Mutai, Beatrice Chepk finished first in 01:09:12 , ahead of Sisay, Alemaddis Eyayu (01:09:32). Maina, Veronica Njeri got the third place in 01:10:51.

Top 3 Men

1 Sikiyas Misganaw, Abate ETH 01:00:30
2 Korir, Shadrack Kimining KEN 01:00:34
3 Muthoni, Simon Kiruthi KEN 01:02:30

Top 3 Women

1 Mutai, Beatrice Chepk KEN 01:09:12
2 Sisay, Alemaddis Eyayu ETH 01:09:32
3 Maina, Veronica Njeri KEN 01:10:51

Complete results

10 km

Guļāns, Roberts outran roughly 2811 runners to win with a time of 00:20:24. Šumskis, Edgars secured second in this year’s race with a time of 00:22:51. The third place went to Dmitrijevs, Andrejs with a time of 00:23:10

In the women’s race, Gorodnicijs, Igors won the race with a time of 00:35:35 . Caballero, Maria earned runner-up honours with a time of 00:36:50. The third place went to Loseva, Liāna with a time of 00:37:53

Top 3 Men

1 Guļāns, Roberts LAT 00:20:24
2 Šumskis, Edgars LAT 00:22:51
3 Dmitrijevs, Andrejs LAT 00:23:10

Top 3 Women

1 Gorodnicijs, Igors LAT 00:35:35
2 Caballero, Maria PAR 00:36:50
3 Loseva, Liāna LAT 00:37:53

Complete results

6 km

Jocis, Uģis grinded past more than 3699 runners to win in 00:17:59. He finished 38 seconds ahead of Kristers, Kudlis. Glazers, Roberts (00:18:39) made notched third place.

In the women’s race, it was Ošiņa, Austra who took the top spot in 00:20:24 , ahead of Bogdanova, Viktorija (00:22:51). While Ērenfrīda, Elīza came in third at 00:23:10

Top 3 Men

1 Jocis, Uģis LAT 00:17:59
2 Kristers, Kudlis LAT 00:18:37
3 Glazers, Roberts LAT 00:18:39

Top 3 Women

1 Ošiņa, Austra LAT 00:20:24
2 Bogdanova, Viktorija LAT 00:22:51
3 Ērenfrīda, Elīza LAT 00:23:10

Complete results