Adelaide Marathon

Edition 45

Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
27 Aug, 2023 (Sun)
Event size: 1000 - 4999 participants

Running

5 km, 10 km, 21.1 km, 42.195 km

Races offered by this event

You have 30 weeks for training

5 km

27 Aug, 2023 (Sun)
Running
5 km
Solo
On site
Road
Timed

Marathon

27 Aug, 2023 (Sun) - 07:00
Running
42.195 km
Race size: 250 - 499 participants
Solo
On site
Road
Timed

10 km

27 Aug, 2023 (Sun)
Running
10 km
Race size: 250 - 499 participants
Solo
On site
Road
Timed

Half Marathon

27 Aug, 2023 (Sun)
Running
21.1 km
Race size: 500 - 999 participants
Solo
On site
Road
Timed

Stay22.com

Great prices on hotels, homes and everything in between.

Top destinations: Running

Country flag of us
USA
29808 races
Country flag of fr
France
6854 races
Country flag of de
Germany
1090 races
Country flag of gb
United Kingdom
964 races
Country flag of ca
Canada
650 races
Country flag of it
Italy
484 races

Start with: Running

Read more
NewsResults

Results 2018: Adelaide Marathon

01 Jun, 2018 (Fri)

Credit : Manly Beach Running Club h2. Marathon John Csongei got a win, finishing with a time of 02:33:21. Dion Finocchiaro secured second in this year’s race with a time of 02:33:40. Michael Nitschke (02:35:59) made notched third place. In the ladies race, Rebecca Rosel took top honours by finishing the race in 02:53:42 . She finished 5 minutes 51 seconds ahead of Rachel Glasson. The third place went to Amelia Griffith with a time of 03:07:39 Top 5 Men 1 John Csongei 02:33:21 2 Dion Finocchiaro 02:33:40 3 Michael Nitschke 02:35:59 4 Stephen Cavanagh 02:37:24 5 Paul Mulholland 02:39:48 Top 5 Women 1 Rebecca Rosel 02:53:42 2 Rachel Glasson 02:59:33 3 Amelia Griffith 03:07:39 4 Sandy Looker 03:14:23 5 Chantel Peacock 03:14:36 Complete results Half Marathon Sam Hicks finished first in 01:14:14, followed by Jack Tierney who finished with a time of 01:14:45. The third place went to Indrajeet Aich with a time of 01:18:52 For the women, Bronwyn Hager claimed victory with a time of 01:22:46 . She finished 49 seconds ahead of Jessica Trengove. Aleesha Robertson got the third place in 01:27:50. Top 5 Men 1 Sam Hicks 01:14:14 2 Jack Tierney 01:14:45 3 Indrajeet Aich 01:18:52 4 Samuel Beveridge 01:19:19 5 Eamon Harty 01:20:00 Top 5 Women 1 Bronwyn Hager 01:22:46 2 Jessica Trengove 01:23:35 3 Aleesha Robertson 01:27:50 4 Claire Fenoughty 01:28:41 5 Victoria Allan 01:29:27 Complete results 10 km Tim Pryor outran roughly 483 runners to win with a time of 00:34:09. He finished one minute 39 seconds ahead of Dan Searle. Rounding out the top three was Alasdair Marshall with a time of 00:35:53. For the women, Nusha Kerin won the race with a time of 00:37:33 . Belinda Richardson earned runner-up honours with a time of 00:38:05. The third place went to Lisa Davis with a time of 00:38:50 Top 5 Men 1 Tim Pryor 00:34:09 2 Dan Searle 00:35:48 3 Alasdair Marshall 00:35:53 4 Elliott Murada 00:36:47 5 Thomas Millard 00:37:22 Top 5 Women 1 Nusha Kerin 00:37:33 2 Belinda Richardson 00:38:05 3 Lisa Davis 00:38:50 4 Matilda Angel 00:41:21 5 Julia New-tolley 00:41:47 Complete results 5 km Marcus Downing grinded past more than 61 runners to win in 00:19:41. Coming in second was James Skelton (00:20:35). The third place went to Kieren Vaughan with a time of 00:20:42 In the ladies race, it was Orla Timmins (00:19:28) taking the top spot, followed by Saskia Kellaway who finished with a time of 00:26:18. Rounding out the top three was Lingyue Zhang with a time of 00:26:26. Top 5 Men 1 Marcus Downing 00:19:41 2 James Skelton 00:20:35 3 Kieren Vaughan 00:20:42 4 David Baxter 00:21:29 5 Justin Teal 00:22:01 Top 5 Women 1 Orla Timmins 00:19:28 2 Saskia Kellaway 00:26:18 3 Lingyue Zhang 00:26:26 4 Emma Nathanson 00:27:02 5 Ellen Elizabeth Laurindo 00:27:52 Complete results
Ahotu event page:
1 min read
NewsResults

Results 2017: Adelaide Marathon

22 Aug, 2017 (Tue)

Credit : Manly Beach Running Club The Athletes Foot Marathon Sam Hicks grinded past more than 325 runners to win in 02:43:59. He finished 7 minutes 39 seconds ahead of Darren James. The third place went to Luke Nitschke with a time of 02:52:48 In the women’s race, Justine Carmichael scored victory with a time of 03:14:57 . Brianne Hook earned runner-up honors with a time of 03:19:33. The third place went to Sandy Looker with a time of 03:20:52 Top 5 Men Top 5 Women Complete results Mizuno Half Marathon Paul Mulholland got a win, finishing with a time of 01:12:20. Ludovic Renou earned runner-up honors with a time of 01:13:09. The third place went to Jack Tierney with a time of 01:14:49 In the ladies race, Jessica Trengove scored victory with a time of 01:17:58 , followed by Lucy Van De Ven who finished with a time of 01:24:26. The third place went to Ortal Raikhlin with a time of 01:25:01 Top 5 Men Top 5 Women Complete results Norna Jane 10km Kurt Wesley won the race with a time of 00:33:18, followed by Ryan Chappell who finished with a time of 00:36:00. Rounding out the top three was Justin Mcdonald with a time of 00:37:26. In the ladies race, Rebecca Rosel scored victory with a time of 00:39:14 , ahead of Nusha Kerin (00:39:51). While Belinda Richardson came in third at 00:41:16 Top 5 Men Top 5 Women Complete results §staticmap(6282,5,800,200)
Ahotu event page:
1 min read