Marathon results
John Csongei (2:40:33) came in seconds ahead of Michael Wilson (2:40:38) to win the Adelaide Marathon in South Australia, Australia.
Nearly 500 runners participated in the race along the River Torrens in North Adelaide.
David Alan Tonge finished third with a time of 2:41:32.
For the women, it was Tracy Clinch (2:58:19) taking the top spot.
Tracey Taylor (2:59:15) came in less than a minute behind Clinch to secure second.
Tracey Lou Tasker rounded out the top three with a time of 3:01:23.
Top 10 Men
1 |
John CSONGEI |
2:40:33 |
2 |
Michael WILSON |
2:40:38 |
3 |
David Alan TONGE |
2:41:32 |
4 |
David STAEHR |
2:43:35 |
5 |
Sam HICKS |
2:49:37 |
6 |
Andrew HOUGH |
2:49:55 |
7 |
David WOOD |
2:50:13 |
8 |
Stephen PLUMMER |
2:50:20 |
9 |
Travis GIANSIRACUS |
2:52:48 |
10 |
Paul GREENWOOD |
2:53:02 |
Top 10 Women
1 |
Tracy CLINCH |
2:58:19 |
2 |
Tracey TAYLOR |
2:59:15 |
3 |
Tracey Lou TASKER |
3:01:23 |
4 |
Kim WILMSHURST |
3:03:20 |
5 |
Sally Anne WILLIAMS |
3:05:17 |
6 |
Bronwyn YOUNG |
3:12:43 |
7 |
Mandy TOWLER |
3:23:15 |
8 |
Jennifer RITOSSA |
3:32:11 |
9 |
Brianna HATWELL |
3:32:39 |
10 |
Tara Lee EVERETT |
3:34:02 |
Complete Results
Half Marathon results
Matthew P. Fenech (1:11:19) finished ahead of close to 1,100 runners to win the Adelaide Half Marathon.
Steven Mckenna took second with a time of 1:13:27.
Adrian James Potter came in third at 1:14:25.
For the women, it was Lisa Davis (1:25:03) locking up the win.
Danielle Sansonetti earned runner-up honors with her 1:26:43 finish.
Karen Sawyer took third with a time of 1:28:17.
Top 10 Men
1 |
Matthew P. FENECH |
1:11:19 |
2 |
Steven MCKENNA |
1:13:27 |
3 |
Adrian James POTTER |
1:14:25 |
4 |
Paul MULDOLLAND |
1:15:44 |
5 |
Nick J MUXLOW |
1:16:14 |
6 |
Andrew MCCRACKEN |
1:17:05 |
7 |
Steve MONEGHETTI |
1:17:38 |
8 |
Brendan B. SHARP |
1:17:59 |
9 |
Ryan John CHAPPELL |
1:18:47 |
10 |
Kieren FUNK |
1:20:14 |
Top 10 Women
1 |
Lisa DAVIS |
1:25:03 |
2 |
Danielle SANSONETTI |
1:26:43 |
3 |
Karen SAWYER |
1:28:17 |
4 |
Sinead NOONAN |
1:29:06 |
5 |
Charmaine SYMONS |
1:31:10 |
6 |
Sarah PAROBEC |
1:31:43 |
7 |
Micarla SEXTON |
1:32:46 |
8 |
Nadene Marie GILLETT |
1:33:17 |
9 |
Isabelle PICKETT |
1:33:46 |
10 |
Megan INGE |
1:33:50 |
Complete Results
10K results
Top 10 Men
1 |
Matthew J. FISHER |
34:21 |
2 |
Bryn NICHOLLS |
34:49 |
3 |
Darren BOSANKO |
36:46 |
4 |
Brett ABBOTT |
37:18 |
5 |
Liam COLREAVY |
37:44 |
6 |
Matt EVANS |
38:04 |
7 |
Mike MCAULIFFE |
38:14 |
8 |
Graham COOPER |
38:14 |
9 |
Jens SORENSEN |
39:21 |
10 |
Chris Ian SHORT |
39:22 |
Top 10 Women
1 |
Nora HENRY |
38:24 |
2 |
Sarah M. SHORT |
40:03 |
3 |
Belinda RICHARDSON |
41:09 |
4 |
Danielle L. HOARE |
42:23 |
5 |
Vanessa ALVARO |
42:35 |
6 |
Maureen J. MOYLE |
42:59 |
7 |
Elizabeth SLATTERY |
43:01 |
8 |
Sarah MCEACHERN |
44:14 |
9 |
Madelene HENRIKSGAA |
45:56 |
10 |
Vicki FREEBORN |
46:37 |
Complete Results