Desafío La Titánica
Cycling
96.5 km, 143 km
About the event
Races offered by this event
Valley of Tears
Los Azulejos
Course details
Course highlights
DESAFÍO LA TITÁNICA – VALLEY OF TEARS Departure at 8:00 h from Playa de Mogán at controlled speed, we take the motorway and pass through the Mogán tunnel, at the exit of the tunnel we turn right to take the GC-500 from Taurito. We cross Playa del Cura, Tauro and the first pass through Amadores to Puerto Rico where the first timed section starts in a 3rd category pass which counts towards the Mountain Classification Award. Descent and another pass through Amadores, Puerto Rico, Anfi del Mar, Arguineguín and Rotonda del Pajar where we turn left. After 2 km on the GC-505 the second timed section of 21 km in length begins, with a first 12 km section on a false flat uphill and then the ascent to the Barranquillo Andrés/Pie de la Cuesta pass of 1st category with 9 km at an average gradient of 8.1%, also scoring points. Descent to Pie de la Cuesta where there is a light refreshment station and start in three groups depending on the order of arrival. Ascent of 11 km with several rests until Degollada de Tasartico of 2nd category. Further descent to La Aldea de San Nicolás where the main refreshment post will be located. The final special category ascent to Degollada del Humo through the Valley of The Tears, el Valle de Las Lágrimas, 21 km with an average gradient of over 6% and several stretches with sustained ramps of 21%. Light refreshments and controlled descent in groups to Playa de Mogán, where it is compulsory for all participants to cross the finish line in order to appear in the classification. DESAFÍO LA TITÁNICA – LOS AZULEJOS Departure at 8:00 h from Playa de Mogán at controlled speed, we take the motorway and pass through the Mogán tunnel, at the exit of the tunnel we turn right to take the GC-500 from Taurito. We cross Playa del Cura, Tauro and the first pass through Amadores to Puerto Rico where the first timed section starts in a 3rd category pass which counts towards the Mountain Classification Award. Descent and another pass through Amadores, Puerto Rico, Anfi del Mar, Arguineguín and Rotonda del Pajar where we turn left. After 2 km on the GC-505 the second timed section of 21 km in length begins, with a first 12 km section on a false flat uphill and then the ascent to the Barranquillo Andrés/Pie de la Cuesta pass of 1st category with 9 km at an average gradient of 8.1%, also scoring points. Descent to Pie de la Cuesta where there is a light refreshment station and start in three groups depending on the order of arrival. Ascent of 11 km with several rests until Degollada de Tasartico of 2nd category. Further descent to La Aldea de San Nicolás where the main refreshment post will be located. The final special category ascent to Degollada del Humo through the Valley of The Tears, el Valle de Las Lágrimas, 21 km with an average gradient of over 6% and several stretches with sustained ramps of 21%. Light refreshments and controlled descent in groups to Playa de Mogán, where it is compulsory for all participants to cross the finish line in order to appear in the classification.
Start address
Playa de Mogán, SpainFinish address
Playa de Mogán, SpainRoute map
What’s included in entry
Frequently Asked Questions
Reviews
Official links
Find hotels near Desafío La Titánica
Closest events
Top destinations: Cycling
The price shown is converted as an approximate cost in your selected currency. Exchange rates may change while completing your purchase. Always check with your issuing bank for an exact exchange rate.
© Ahotu is a World's Sports Group owned service and brand. All rights reserved.
Version: 9.2.4